Forums 论坛

grace
20/04/2009 09:14:44
Re: Offset notice of resignation with AL

When employee would like to offset balance AL with notice of resignation, are they still entitled to off day and rest day?

Edit | Delete


KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
20/04/2009 09:43:26
Section 60E(2A) (see below) says the employee is entitled to take his leave before termination. I don't think he will apply for leave on off days or rest days. On the other hand, if it is used to offset short notice, I think off day or rest days should be included. Consult the Labour Department for an official opinion.

"60E(2A) Notwithstanding subsection (2), upon the termination of an employee's contract of service, the employee shall be entitled to take before such termination takes place the paid annual leave due to be taken in the year in which the termination takes place in respect of the twelve months of service preceding the year in which the termination takes place, and, in addition, the leave accrued in respect of the completed months of service during the year in which the termination takes place...."
Edit | Delete

chew
22/04/2009 11:07:52
Grace,
Employee entitle for off and rest day.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message: