Forums 论坛

Tenny
tenny.wyn@gmail.com
10/04/2009 15:00:17
Re: MC Vs Public Holiday

my friend working in showroom, working during public holidays,entitled one day rest/off on any day.

problem is, if i take MC on that public holiday which the day i suppose to work. do i entitled to get another paid leave?
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
10/04/2009 19:08:55
Section 60D(1B) may provide the info you wanted:

"(1B) Where any of the public holidays or any other day substituted therefor as provided in subsection (1) or (1A) falls within the period during which an employee is on sick leave or annual leave to which the employee is entitled under this Act, or falls during the period of temporary disablement under the Workmen's Compensation Act, 1952, or under the Employees Social Security Act 1969, the employer shall grant another day as a paid holiday in substitution for such public holiday or the day substituted therefor."

Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message: