Forums 论坛

sharon
sharon_ksy0222@yahoo.com
13/01/2009 10:06:56
Re: Retrenchment 7 years factory worker

Hi Siew,

My mum are in the retrenchment list. She was a apperal factory worker. Now the factory agree with give her 1 month salary and request her submit the resignation letter by herself.

That was not fair for those worker which is service quite a long time in factory. It was becouse those just join that company also can get one month salary if they submit the resignation letter.

May I know is it one month salary is the correct pay for my mum to leave the company? If not is it have any advice for me?

Thanks.
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
13/01/2009 11:23:29
Your mum should NOT submit any resignation letter. Her employer should give her a retrenchment letter if they want to retrench her. The Labour Department is the place for her to make complaint if necessary.
Edit | Delete

sharon
13/01/2009 16:57:34
Thanks Siew,

That was something happen now in my mum factory which is the owner is not willing to pay them as per labour law and refuse to report to labour law for the retrenchment. ALready have some worker to load the case in the labour department in Batu Pahat.

My mum said in labour department in Batu Pahat, Johor they said is hard to give the amount as per stated in labour law for particular factory.

I have no idea why the pegawai labour department Batu Pahat can make that assumption. But seem the matter is cloudy.

My mum plan to talk with the boss hope he can give 2 months or the boss will hire one people to treat them bad till her cant stand it and automatic resign by herself.


Thanks your advice.

Edit | Delete

KL Siew
13/01/2009 17:36:43
I think you have not got the correct information of what happened at the Labour Office. Go with your mum to the Labour Office and find out the actual situation.
Edit | Delete

sharon
14/01/2009 09:47:44
Hi Siew,

Thanks for your advice.

Edit | Delete

Tan
04/02/2009 10:04:32
Lately a lot of retrenchment are happening around us. Is there a period required for notice of retrenchment to any employee? If the employee has worked for over one year, what entitlement is there for the person facing retrenchment? Also can you tell me something about Section 6 of the Employment Regulations 1980? Or where can I read up about this act? Thanks.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message: