Forums 论坛

anonymous
03/04/2009 15:36:45
Re: resignation

a confirmed staff resigned on 30march 2009.need to give 1 month notice, so the exact date of leaving is??

29April or 30 April?
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
03/04/2009 16:01:49
Should be 29 April, see Section 12(4) of the EA:

12(4) Such notice shall be written and may be given at any time, and the day on which the notice is given shall be included in the period of the notice.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message: