Forums 论坛

jess
jess_ole@yahoo.com
17/03/2009 08:12:41
Re: Modes of Payment of Wages

The act says "Payment of wages must be made in legal tender".

1) It this legal tender means wages can pay through
a) bank?
b) cheque with employees consent in writing?

2)What about the employer pay the wages by cash to employees, it's that legal?

3) If requested by employees to pay his wages by cash, it's that legal?

Thanks!
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
17/03/2009 09:25:56
Wages can be paid by case, by cheques and through banks. Read Sections 25 and 25A of the Employment Act closely and all the info are there.
Edit | Delete

jess
jess_ole@yahoo.com
17/03/2009 09:46:45
Thanks a lot Mr. Siew.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message: