Forums 论坛

Christine
chrisyhk@hotmail.com
08/01/2009 15:53:29
Re: Maternity

My female employee is pregnant with 8 mths.
She has admitted to govt hosp and entitled for 5 days MC.
Pls advice does this MC serve as hospitalisation leave (60days) of MC leave (14days) ? She has admitted to hospital yesterday and will be deliver in 3 days time ( estimated). Her maternity leave shld be calculated from the day she deliver or the day she admitted to hospital ?
Please advice.

Do you have the Labour Department contact & address ?
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
08/01/2009 17:19:00
1. For the 5 days of admission, it should be considered as hospitalisation.

2. Her maternity leave will commence from yesterday. Refer to Section 37 of the EA

You can find the contact details at http://pesaraonline.net/tel-departments.htm

Edit | Delete

Christine
chrisyhk@hotmail.com
09/01/2009 11:10:27
Received calls from my female employee today. The doctor advise her that she only can go for ceaserean when her blood pressure is back to norm rate pressure. so does it mean her maternity start from the day she admitted?

Thanks
Edit | Delete

KL Siew
09/01/2009 12:01:42
A proviso in Section 37 of the EA has this to say:

".....Provided that where a medical officer or the registered medical practitioner appointed by the employer certifies that the female employee as a result of her advanced stage of pregnancy is unable to perform her duties satisfactorily, the employee may be required to commence her maternity leave at any time during a period of fourteen days preceding the date of her confinement as determined in advance by the medical officer or the registered medical practitioner appointed by the employer. ..."

I think the above can apply in her case since it is not going to drag for more than 14 days, I suppose. If you are still not sure, you may consult the Labour Department.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message: