Forums 论坛

wong
pen_881@yahoo.com
10/03/2009 11:35:38
Re: Maternity & hospitalisation leave

The employee going to deliver in Jun-09, she is entitle to the maternity leave for 60 days. If now she is admitted to the hospital for 2 days, is that consider as MC or hospitalisation leave? If is a hospitalisation leave is that mean her maternity leave going to deduct for 2 days?
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
10/03/2009 12:44:55
It is hospitalisation and not maternity leave. See Section 37(1)(bb) of the Employment Act.
Edit | Delete

Andra
10/03/2009 15:58:27
Maternity leave and hospitalisation leave are 2 diff type of leave. The maternity leave starts from date of delivery ; however employee can choose to apply to take the maternity leave (max) 30 days immediately preceding the confinement.
Edit | Delete

Jenny
jspcheam@gmail.com
12/03/2009 11:56:00
A friend asked if she is entitled to maternity leave since she has worked more than a year. She earns about RM3800 per month. She tenders her resignation in the beginning of March and will expect to deliver her baby beginning of April. Her notice of termination is 3 months. If she qualifies, which act will she falls in.

Thanks.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message: