Forums 论坛

foong
27/02/2009 10:09:59
Re: Hospitalization Leave

Dear Mr Siew,

One of the staff operation and doctor give her 48days hospitalization leave. Is it this 48days include Off Day and Public Holidays?

Edit | Delete


KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
27/02/2009 10:32:34
Please read the following Sections of the EA:

59. Rest days.

(1) Every employee shall be allowed in each week a rest day of one whole day as may be determined from time to time by the employer, and where an employee is allowed more than one rest day in a week the last of the rest days shall be the rest day for the purposes of this Part:

Provided that this subsection shall not apply during the period in which the employee is on maternity leave as provided under section 37, or on sick leave as provided under section 60F, or during the period of temporary disablement under the Workmen's Compensation Act, 1952, or under the Employees Social Security Act, 1969.


60D Holidays

(1B) Where any of the public holidays or any other day substituted therefor as provided in subsection (1) or (1A) falls within the period during which an employee is on sick leave or annual leave to which the employee is entitled under this Act, or falls during the period of temporary disablement under the Workmen's Compensation Act, 1952, or under the Employees Social Security Act 1969, the employer shall grant another day as a paid holiday in substitution for such public holiday or the day substituted therefor.
Edit | Delete

pong
27/02/2009 13:42:48
seems exclude. is this not really fair to the company?
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message: