Forums 论坛

liong
ysliong@hotmail.com
25/02/2009 18:03:53
Re: working days

If employee work for 4 days then OFF 3 days, working hours from 9:30am till 10:30pm is it allow???
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
25/02/2009 19:36:11
Looks like it violates some of the conditions in Section 60A of the Employment Act quoted below.

"60A. Hours of work.

(1) Except as hereinafter provided, an employee shall not be required under his contract of service to work:

(a) more than five consecutive hours without a period of leisure of not less than thirty minutes duration;

(b) more than eight hours in one day;

(c ) in excess of a spread over period of ten hours in one day;

(d) more than forty-eight hours in one week:..."
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message: