Forums 论坛

Jean
20/02/2009 15:05:16
Re: Notice of Dismissal

Dear KL Siew,

Should the company give 4 weeks of notice to dismiss a person who has loyalty problem? if no, can the company take the action with immediate effect?

I need to recomfirm that 4 weeks notice is apply to all employment status including under Probationary Period?

How long is the maximum Probationary Period for a employee?

thank you very much.
regards,
Jean
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
20/02/2009 15:14:55
Notice is not required if the employee is dismissed under Section 14 of the EA on grounds of misconduct after due inquiry. Read up Section 14 at http://pesaraonline.net/easection14.htm

2. Yes it include those under probation unless different notice period is mentioned for those under probation

3. It is for the employer to decide how long the probationary period be.
Edit | Delete

mimi
20/02/2009 15:48:46
Dear Jean,

how seriuos is the unloyalty problem? owning their own business which has direct conflict of interest with the company?? please eleborate further.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message: