Forums 论坛

saerina
19/02/2009 12:05:03
Re: termination due to misconduct

After working for 1-1.5years, an employee’s services were terminated without notice for an act of misconduct. During his service, the employee did not take any paid annual leave? What would be the position if the employee resigned on his own accord?

Edit | Delete


KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
19/02/2009 14:03:19
1. If he was dismissed on grounds of misconduct in accordance with Section 14 of the EA, then the balance of annual will not be paid;

2. If he resigned on his own accord, then the balance of annual leave should be paid.
Edit | Delete

mimi
19/02/2009 16:49:30
it depends on which comes first. The company fire him OR he resigns.

Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message: