Forums 论坛

Clementine
17/02/2009 08:22:17
Re: OT

Hi, i would like to know after working 8 hours, if continue OT, how long time OT then have to rest how long then only can start OT again? Please advise, thanks.
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
17/02/2009 09:54:45
I think it is OK as long as you comply with Section 60A(1)(a) of the EA quoted below:

"60A. Hours of work.

(1) Except as hereinafter provided, an employee shall not be required under his contract of service to work:

(a) more than five consecutive hours without a period of leisure of not less than thirty minutes duration;....."
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message: