Forums 论坛

jack
16/02/2009 16:02:04
Re: maternity + annual leave?

Is female employee not entitled to rest day and paid sick leave benefits during maternity leave?

what happen if public holiday(s) fall during her maternity leave, is the company needs to compensate the public holiday by converting it to Annual Leave?
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
16/02/2009 16:32:11
1. No, not entitle, see the proviso of Section 59 of the EA.

2. No, not entitle for replacement also. See Section 60D(1B), 'maternity' is not mentioned there.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message: