Forums 论坛

Y
13/10/2009 09:51:57
Re: Termination due to absent

Employee A absent from work since 14 Sep 09 and we served him a Show Case Letter.
His reply was unsatisfactory and withour reasonable excuse.
We have decided to termination his service under Section 15(2).

Question:
As we terminate his service, do we have to ask the employee to pay one month notice?
Please advise.
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
13/10/2009 11:04:35
If you want to dismiss him on grounds of misconduct, you don't ask him to pay indemnity in lieu of notice.
Edit | Delete

Y
13/10/2009 16:56:03
Dear Sir,
Thanks for your reply.

We served the Show Cause Letter to employee A on 01 Oct 2009 and deadline to reply is on 08 Oct 2009. We stopped him from work after giving him the Show Cause Letter.

We received his reply on 05 Oct 2009.
We decided to terminate his service on 09 Oct 2009.

Question:
Shall we pay him from 01 Oct 2009 to 08 Oct 2009?


Edit | Delete

KL Siew
13/10/2009 22:01:40
Now, let me get your story correct. You said A was absent since 14 September. Do you mean he never came back to work at all after 14 September?
Edit | Delete

Y
14/10/2009 08:24:45
Yes. He did not come to work at all until we served him the Show Cause Letter.

In the begining, he informed us that he was on sick leave and for certain days, he did not report for work and also no information to his superior. Then, we decided to write a Show Cause Letter to him.

His reply was unsatisfactory (only attached one Medical Certificate and reason for not coming was due to 'headache'. He has actually exhaused his sick leave and annual leave entitlement).

Please advise and thanks for your help.
Edit | Delete

KL Siew
14/10/2009 09:02:36
Did he work from 1 Oct to 8 Oct? If not, then you don't have to pay.
Edit | Delete

Y
14/10/2009 14:44:57
Dear Mr Liew,
He did not come to work from 1 Oct 09 - 08 Oct 09.
Noted your message and thanks for your kind reply.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message: