Forums 论坛

cloudie
08/10/2009 14:10:32
Re: Terminated by the company. How much the company hv to pay me

My company is not doing well,facing liquidity problem. Therefore have to cut people in order to continue operation.I am a permanent staff. My boss did not officially announced or giving written notice but news spread saying staff is working until end of OCT.My question is:

if, my company is downsizing, and I am retrench due to the company liquidity problem). How much the company shud be paying me back?How many dayss notice the employee shud be given due to this situation?

If the company is being take over by another buyer. Will there be different answer to the my 2 questions as above?

Thanks for the consultation and infor

Edit | Delete


KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
08/10/2009 15:37:04
I suggest you read up the Employment(Termination and Layoff Benefits)Regulations. Use this link http://pesaraonline.net/terminationbenefits.htm
Edit | Delete

cloudie
09/10/2009 11:42:17
(2) If the person by whom the business is to be taken over immediately after the change occurs does not offer to continue to employ the employee in accordance with paragraph (1), the contract of service of the employee shall be deemed to have been terminated, and consequently, the person by whom the employee was employed immediately before the change in ownership occurs and the person by whom the business is taken over immediately after the change occurs shall be jointly and severally liable for the payment of all termination benefits payable under these Regulations.

I saw tis. what does under THESE regulations means?which regulations?
Edit | Delete

KL Siew
09/10/2009 11:58:05
In this context, it is Regulation 6 of the Employment(Termination and Layoff Benefits) Regulations 1980.
Edit | Delete

chun
12/10/2009 20:54:02
what if an employee was asked to resign against his or her will. But the employee had produced the resignation letter to the company unwillingly. My question is, is the company liable to any penalty and of what sort?
Edit | Delete

KL Siew
14/10/2009 09:12:51
If you resign, you are not entitled to the benefit. I am unable to say anything about that "..resign against his or her will...".
Edit | Delete

Yvonne
ychin123@yahoo.com
05/11/2009 21:01:46
I attended a HR training seminar in Nov'09. The trainer/consultant informed us that termination and retrenchment benefit only apply to employer (employment act - ie. salary below RM1,500) not for workman (industrial relartion act - salary above RM1,500). Is it true? employer will not pay any compensation to workman for termination or retrenchment?
Edit | Delete

Yvonne
05/11/2009 21:31:05
Mr. Siew,
May I request you to delete my above message 5/11/09. I got the answer in other Q&A. Thanks
Edit | Delete

ROSLIN ABRAHAM
roslin@fernstate.net
25/10/2016 11:22:37
I work in a real estate form, my Boss is a 75 years old women and in this office there is always a history of people coming in and going out in 1 or 2 months of thier emploment. All this is becouse of my lady Boss who treat her staff very badly. she also treat me like a shit in the office in front of other staff, including calling me as a bitch, stupid women, you are no good for anything, your husband die because of your stupidness, you fat women, you are good for nothing and so many harassing words. I am just keeping quiet for all the things she is doing to me because it is difficult to get job out there.

Please help me what to do with her.

Thank you

ROSLIN ABRAHAM
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message: