Forums 论坛

Tan
29/09/2009 10:16:45
Re: Medical Leave

A staff was issued MC from 4Sep to 15Sep. This duration has 2 Sundays in it. Should I consider these 2 Sundays as her off day or MC?
Thank you.
Edit | Delete


klsiew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
29/09/2009 18:38:38
All rest days are included in the period of sick leave. See the proviso of Section 59 on Rest Day below:

"Provided that this subsection shall not apply during the period in which the employee is on maternity leave as provided under section 37, or on sick leave as provided under section 60F, or during the period of temporary disablement under the Workmen's Compensation Act, 1952, or under the Employees Social Security Act, 1969. "
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message: