Forums 论坛

amber
17/09/2009 10:28:56
Re: Termination of Service

A staff is resigning giving short notice (2 weeks), he agreed to deduct fr last drawn salary the pay in lieu of 2 weeks. Last day is on 18/09/09. But he did not come to work since 15/09/09. (sms on 15/09 said on EL as personal problem). But did not inform for 16/09 &17/09. We tried to call but can't get him.

Question: can we terminate him under Section 15(2) without pay him any salary for September?

Please advise. Thanks.
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
17/09/2009 16:26:56
You don't have to terminate his service as he has already resigned. Just withhold his salary for payment of indemnity in lieu of the short notice.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message: