Forums 论坛

Louis Wong
16/09/2009 11:41:32
Re: Holiday for Hari Raya Aidilfitri 2009

Hi, I would like to enquire whether a company should replace Tuesday (22nd Sept 2009) for Hari Raya falls on Sunday (20th Sept 2009)?
If our company has 2 public holidays for Hari Raya (20th, 21st Sept), whether or not we should replace holiday on Tuesday? Is this a compulsory act?

Thanks for the answer in advance.

Regards,
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
16/09/2009 13:55:32
Yes, Tuesday should be the substituted holiday. Section the proviso of Section 60D of the EA:

"Provided that if any of the public holidays referred to in paragraphs (a) and (b) falls on a rest day the working day following immediately the rest day shall be a paid holiday in substitution of that public holiday.; "

Edit | Delete

Louis Wong
16/09/2009 14:19:46
Alright. Thanks a lot!
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message: