Forums 论坛

MI
04/02/2009 17:34:59
Re: DEDUCT SALARY

OUR COMPANY IS PROVIDING THE SAFETY SHOE TO FACTORY WORKERS, FOR NEW STAFF AS WELL.

WE ARE GOING TO DEDUCT THE COST OF THE SAFETY SHOES FROM THEIR 1ST MTH SALARY. REIMBURSEMENT ONLY AFTER THEY GET CONFIRMED.

IS THIS RULE APPLICABLE IN LEGAL WISE?
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
04/02/2009 19:58:50
Safety shoes are meant to protect the safety of the workers whether they are confirmed or not confirmed. I think such deduction is not in accordance with Section 24 of the Employment Act.
Edit | Delete

MI
05/02/2009 10:24:54
OUR INTENTION TO DEDUCT THE SALARY IS DUE TO SOME OF THE NEW WORKER RESIGN OR JUST ABSENCE AFTER WE PROVIDED THE THE SAFETY SHOE COST RM100 IN JUST FEW DAYS WORKING WITH US. WE ENCOUNTER BIG LOST IN SUCH SCENARIO, IF FEW NEW WORKERS DOING SO.

THEREFORE, IN ORDER TO PREVENT THE LOST, WE ASK THEM TO PAY IN ADVANCE, AND REIMBURSE BACK TO THEM ONCE GET CONFIRMED. DON'T YOU THINK IT IS FAIR?
Edit | Delete

KL Siew
05/02/2009 10:58:42
I was thinking more what would happen if they complained to the Labour Department about such deduction. Consult them see whether it is ok for you to do that.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message: