Forums 论坛

Amber
07/09/2009 17:59:00
Re: Public holiday for Hourly Worker

Hi Siew,

I would like to check with you on this:

If hourly worker paid RM 5 per hour. If he worked on 31 August, so his pay will RM 10 per hour or RM 15 per hour?

Thanks.
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
07/09/2009 20:12:52
RM15.
Edit | Delete

CK
ckkong.my@gmail.com
08/09/2009 01:05:13
Hi Siew, isn't it RM10 refering to "twice the ordinary rate" stated in EA Sec.60D(3)(a)(i)&(ii)?
Edit | Delete

KL Siew
08/09/2009 08:55:58
Hi CK, must note the words in that section ".....in addition to the holiday pay he is entitled to ...."

(i) in the case of employee employed on a monthly, weekly, daily, hourly, or other similar rate of pay, be paid two days' wages at the ordinary rate of pay; or

If RM10 is true for working on PH, then working on rest day will only be RM5, no different from working on ordinary days. It cannot be, isn't it?
Edit | Delete

CK
09/09/2009 14:45:24
It makes sense. Thanks!
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message: