Forums 论坛

Hitori
07/09/2009 15:32:01
Re: Working Hour

I get monthly pay for more than RM 1,500. In my contract of employment, i was required to work for 9 hours 30 min with 1 hours lunch break. Just want to know if this follow our labour law?
Edit | Delete


Hitori
07/09/2009 15:35:23
If this is fine as do not exceed 48 hours a week, then how about the overtime rate on Saturday? If i do not required to work on Saturday. Will it be 1.5 time?
Edit | Delete

CK
ckkong.my@gmail.com
08/09/2009 00:13:58
According to EA Sec.60A:

Yes, as long as the average working hours do not exceed 10 hours a day, and the total working hours do not exceed 48 hours a week.

No, you will get only one day's wage at the ordinary rate of pay for work done on rest day (here refers to saturday). You will get 2 times unless you carry out your work in excess of normal working hours on rest day.
Edit | Delete

CK
ckkong.my@gmail.com
08/09/2009 00:18:28
Note that you are not under the coverage of Employment Act as your salary is above RM1,500 per month.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message: