Forums 论坛

SHARON
04/02/2009 15:17:44
Re: ABSENCE

IS IT AN EMPLOYEE BEING ABSENCE FOR 48 HOURS WITHOUT INFORMING THE COMPANY , WILL CONSIDERED AS AUTOMATICALLY TERMINATED? THIS APPLICABLE TO CONFIRMED AND NON CONFIRMED STAFF?
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
04/02/2009 16:09:39
Section 15(2) of the Employment Act may give you the info.

15. When contract is deemed to be broken by employer and employee.

(1) An employer shall be deemed to have broken his contract of service with the employee if he fails to pay wages in accordance with Part III,

(2) An employee shall be deemed to have broken his contract of service with the employer if he has been continuously absent from work for more than two consecutive working days without prior leave from his employer, unless he has a reasonable excuse for such absence and has informed or attempted to inform his employer of such excuse prior to or at the earliest opportunity during such absence.

Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message: