Forums 论坛

amber
21/08/2009 12:42:22
Re: Hospitalisation

MC can be proved by medical certificate issue by clinic/ hospital. A staff admitted for a day, but given MC for 2 weeks, said that it was hospitalisation given by doctor.
For hospitalisation, what is the proven for hospitalisation? A letter from doctor-hospital? or just normal sijil sakit?
Edit | Delete


amber
21/08/2009 12:43:58
Is that mean if hospitalise for 2 weeks, must stay in hospital for the 2 weeks? Can it be hospitalise rest at home?Pls advise. Thanks.
Edit | Delete

CK
ckkong.my@gmail.com
21/08/2009 14:07:41
No. Hospitalization should only mean the period a staff is admitted. Once he/she is discharged, that's when the hospitalization is regarded over. However, upon discharge, the Dr can issue him/her a MC should he/she be found unfit to work. Usually a medical cert or letter from hospital will do.
Edit | Delete

amber
21/08/2009 14:40:17
oh ic...NO hospitalization upon discharged..noted. However, if the staff can provide with a letter from Doctor mention that he is giving hospitalization after discharged which rest at home only. Can this letter take in as hospitalization?
Edit | Delete

CK
21/08/2009 15:37:09
No.
Edit | Delete

amber
21/08/2009 15:56:30
Noted. thanks alot for the advise.
Edit | Delete

KL Siew
21/08/2009 21:01:22
But it is good to take note of the proviso in Section 60F of the EA as follow:

"And provided further that if an employee is certified by such registered medical practitioner or medical officer to be ill enough to need to be hospitalised but is not hospitalised for any reason whatsoever, the employee shall be deemed to be hospitalised for the purposes of this section."
Edit | Delete

Albert
albert@nskmicro.co.jp
27/08/2009 16:57:12
Home rest consider as hospitalization leave or sick leave
Edit | Delete

Sheila
msheilaa@bcmcorp.com.my
28/04/2010 11:01:06
I have a concern here. I met an accident on 2nd April 2010 and was hospitalised in a private hospital from 2nd to 4th Apr 2010. I was given MC until 23rd Apr 2010. Is my MC considered as hospitalization or a normal MC ?

Since at the time of accident I was on my way to work, the in-house Industrial Nurse informed me that if I were to claim wages from SOCSO for the days I was on MC, my employer will not pay me the wages due to me for the said days. What does the Malaysian Labour Law state for this kind of predicament ?

How do I address this issue and can I make a claim from SOCSO as well as et paid my normal daily wages by my employer ?

Thanks & Regards
Sheila
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message: