Forums 论坛

Irene
irene_lee83@hotmail.com
20/08/2009 10:37:03
Re: dental medical cert is not recognise?

Can anybody help me and let me know whether dental medical cert is not recognise by company?
Is it company can choose to not recognise for the dental medical cert and only recognise for the company panel medical cert?
My HR told me like that and i need to take annual leave instead of MC.
Edit | Delete


CK
ckkong.my@gmail.com
20/08/2009 11:39:43
You are entitled for paid ML with a dental MC.

Sec 60F. Sick Leave
(1A) An employee shall also be entitled to paid sick leave under paragraphs (aa) and (bb) of subsection (1) after examination by a dental surgeon as defined in the Dental Act 1971:
Edit | Delete

irene
irene_lee83@hotmail.com
20/08/2009 13:11:02
If company insist i cannot take ML, then what should i do?
If they said under company policy, then what should i do?
thanks so much
Edit | Delete

CK
20/08/2009 13:29:19
Apart from the provision by Law, every company has its own policy to comply. If there is such policy stated on employee handbook or appointment letter, such policy shall prevail.
Edit | Delete

irene
irene_lee83@hotmail.com
20/08/2009 14:10:12
But if i do not know this policy before and it didn't stated in our appointment letter?
Edit | Delete

CK
20/08/2009 14:34:27
Let's check with your HR whether there is such clause on your employee handbook and/or appointment letter. If not, do alert them of the Employment Act 1955 Section 60F(1A) where the refusal of giving paid dental sick leave is regarded as an offence.
Edit | Delete

CK
20/08/2009 14:44:54
Do alert your HR that the entitlement for paid dental sick leave and the entitlement for dental medical claim are regarded as separate issues. You might be entitled for paid dental sick leave while not entitled for dental medical claim.
Edit | Delete

irene
irene_lee83@hotmail.com
20/08/2009 16:59:41
Really thanks a lot for ur advice on this.
I will check with my HR as she is on leave today.
if anything, i will seek your advice again.
thanks
Edit | Delete

Irene
irene_lee83@hotmail.com
21/08/2009 11:22:03
if the HR do not want to show me which company policy stated the rule, what should i do?
i have check my appointment letter, there is not stated paid dental sick leave is not recognise...
Edit | Delete

CK
ckkong.my@gmail.com
21/08/2009 11:31:30
You can file a complaint at labour Dept, and seek their help. Furnish them the relevant documents including the e-mails between you and HR pertaining to this matter. Take this action only as the last resort.
Edit | Delete

irene
irene_lee83@hotmail.com
21/08/2009 12:03:34
noted and thanks.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message: