Forums 论坛

luv_n_piss
boonyew_85@hotmail.com
28/02/2008 16:31:37
Re: Overnight Shift

Hi, i wish to know, any section in the act is cover for Overnight Shift? and please help to provide some information of the act on the Overnight Shift.

For your information, i am working in an financial institution. As my company is currently support Latin America, so we required to work on Overnight.

Besides, if my salary >1500, does it mean i no longer goevern under Employment Act? thanks.
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
28/02/2008 18:20:02
"Shift work" under Section 60C of the Employment Act is not applicable to you. There are quite a lot of people like you working in companies dealing with overseas clients in different time zones. The terms and conditions for working throught out the night should be agreed upon between you and your employer.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

KL Siew has put up a sister site by the name of mylabourlaw.net, which is in effect a more user-friendly version of the present popular pesaraonline.net. The site is in the process of being fine-tuned but it is fully functional. You are invited to visit the website at http://www.mylabourlaw.net and give your views or suggestions. Queries can be posted and be responded from there as usual.