Forums 论坛

ML
31/07/2008 16:26:52
Re: Panel clinics vs MC

Dear Mr Siew,

Please guide me on the below matter :

As our company are appointing 2 clinics as our panel clinics recently and the management has decided to acknowledge those MC from panel clinics and government hospital/ klinik kesihatan. The MC given from non panel clinic or other medical practitioner will be treated as annual leave or no paid leave. and the company are still accepting medical claim for those staff who are visitng non panel.

My problem now is, 1 of our staff are refuse to sign the list of consent / acknowledgement of receive for the memo. As she said that, how if she go for pregnancy check up and given MC for that. Is she still entitled for MC ?? Cause previously our company did not have any policy on that.

Your favourable reply is much appreciated.

regards.
ML
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
31/07/2008 17:17:42
You have to look at Section 60F(1)(b) of the EA. You may still have recognize her MC issued under those circumstances.

"..(b) if no such medical practitioner is appointed or, if having regard to the nature or circumstances of the illness, the services of the medical practitioner so appointed are not obtainable within a reasonable time or distance, by any other registered medical practitioner or by a medical officer;"
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

KL Siew has put up a sister site by the name of mylabourlaw.net, which is in effect a more user-friendly version of the present popular pesaraonline.net. The site is in the process of being fine-tuned but it is fully functional. You are invited to visit the website at http://www.mylabourlaw.net and give your views or suggestions. Queries can be posted and be responded from there as usual.