Forums 论坛

L.K.S
06/06/2008 14:33:57
Re: PUBLIC HOLIDAY

AS PER AGREEMENT, WE ARE ENTITLED NOT TO WORK DURING PUBLIC HOLIDAY(PH). HOWEVER, IF WE ARE WORKING, WE DESERVE TO GET DOUBLE PAY ON THAT DAY (PUBLIC HOLIDAY),RIGHT? AND WE ALSO HAVE THE RIGHT TO CHOOSE NOT TO WORK ON PUBLIC HOLIDAY CORRECT? WHAT IF MANAGEMENT FORCED TO WORK ON PH AND ONLY REPLACE WITH 1 DAY ANNUAL LEAVE? CAN WE REFUSE? PLEASE PROVIDE OPINION.,THX
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
06/06/2008 17:11:47
For those who are covered by the Employment Act, there are 4 compulsory public holidays such as Agongs Birthday, National Day, Workers Day and the Birthday of the Ruler or the Yang di-Pertua Negeri cannot be replaced. For other public holidays, they can be replaced. Please refer to Section 60D of the Employment Act.

For those not covered by the Employment Act, you better come to some sort of agreement with the employer concerning this.

Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

KL Siew has put up a sister site by the name of mylabourlaw.net, which is in effect a more user-friendly version of the present popular pesaraonline.net. The site is in the process of being fine-tuned but it is fully functional. You are invited to visit the website at http://www.mylabourlaw.net and give your views or suggestions. Queries can be posted and be responded from there as usual.