Forums 论坛

sp
siewphin85@hotmail.com
02/06/2008 11:16:10
Re: daily paid general workers

Should employer provide contract to daily paid general workers?
Should the daily paid general workers entitled any annual leave, sick leave & medical claim same as others permanent staffs?
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
02/06/2008 12:09:49
Yes, you should give them a contract of service. They are entitled to all the benefits under the Employment Act such as sick leave, annual leave, holidays and so on.
Edit | Delete

sp
siewphin85@hotmail.com
02/06/2008 13:44:50
Thanks for your information!

Can i know how should i record their annual leave or sick leave since they are daily paid now? (meaning to say company calculate their salary depend on how many days they work in a month)

If this daily paid general workers going to resign or company going to terminated them, how many days notice or pay should be given ?
Edit | Delete

KL Siew
02/06/2008 18:32:23
In your leave records, you just record when the annual leave or sick leave was taken. In your salary record, there should be a column for annual leave or sick leave pay. The leave pay is his or her daily pay. For example, if his daily pay is RM40, then his leave pay is RM40, very simple.

If notice period is not stated anywhere in the appointment letter, then you should follow Section 12 of the Employment Act. Read up Section 12.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

KL Siew has put up a sister site by the name of mylabourlaw.net, which is in effect a more user-friendly version of the present popular pesaraonline.net. The site is in the process of being fine-tuned but it is fully functional. You are invited to visit the website at http://www.mylabourlaw.net and give your views or suggestions. Queries can be posted and be responded from there as usual.