Forums 论坛

Alice
20/05/2008 13:35:47
Re: Resignee Employee

Dear Mr. Siew,

Is it all right, if a resign employee being paid for his Basic Salary and his fixed allowances by 7th day after his last resign date (in this month) but his Commission, Leave, Incentive (variable payment) is being paid by end of the year? (That is because normally we calculate this variable payment once in every end of the year. Will it be against the law?

Thanks.
Edit | Delete


Gerrard Yew
klyew73@yahoo.com
20/05/2008 13:46:32
Dear all,
Does any know do i still entitle to increment if the co decided to back-date it back to 1/1/08 when i resigned on 12/5/08? the co announces increment on the 31/5/08. Pls advise me..(pay > 1.5k)
Edit | Delete

KL Siew
20/05/2008 16:14:52
To Alice

Section 20 of the EA has this to say:

20. Payment on normal termination of contract.

The wages, less lawful deductions, earned by but not yet paid to an employee whose contract of service terminates in accordance with section 11(1) or of section 12 shall be paid to such employee not later than the day on which such contract of service so terminates.

For me, if the contract terminate at the end of the month, by paying before 7th may be alright. But, if the contract terminate earlier say in the middle of the month, I think it would be advisable to pay him earlier in order not to go against Section 20.
Edit | Delete

KL Siew
20/05/2008 16:23:31
Gerrard Yew, I missed your posting in Faridah's query earlier. Please read my reply there.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

KL Siew has put up a sister site by the name of mylabourlaw.net, which is in effect a more user-friendly version of the present popular pesaraonline.net. The site is in the process of being fine-tuned but it is fully functional. You are invited to visit the website at http://www.mylabourlaw.net and give your views or suggestions. Queries can be posted and be responded from there as usual.