Forums 论坛

Calvin
15/04/2008 15:21:28
Re: Piece Meal Contract

Dear KL Siew,

May i clarify whether this basis of contract workers entiteld to Annual Leave, Medical Leave and Public Holiday?

Thank you in advance
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
15/04/2008 15:38:11
Do you mean piece rated employee? If so, they are entitled and the method of calculation is provided in Section 60I of the EA quoted below:

60i(1C) Where an employee is employed on a daily rate of pay or on piece rates, the ordinary rate of pay shall be calculated by dividing the total wages earned by the employee during the preceding wage period (excluding any payment made under an approved incentive payment scheme or for work done on any rest day, any gazetted public holiday granted by the employer under the contract of service or any day substituted for the gazetted public holiday) by the actual number of days the employee had worked during the wage period (excluding any rest day, any gazetted public holiday or any paid holiday substituted for the gazetted public holiday);

(1D) For the purposes of payment of sick leave under section 60F, the calculation of the ordinary rate of pay of an employee employed o a daily rate of pay or on piece rate under subsection (1C) shall take account only of the basic pay the employee receives or the rate per piece he is paid for work done in a day under the contract of service
Edit | Delete

Calvin
16/04/2008 10:51:12
Thank you KL Siew for your promt responce.

By the way, are these workers entitled for annual leave?
Edit | Delete

KL Siew
16/04/2008 22:29:28
Yes, entitle.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

KL Siew has put up a sister site by the name of mylabourlaw.net, which is in effect a more user-friendly version of the present popular pesaraonline.net. The site is in the process of being fine-tuned but it is fully functional. You are invited to visit the website at http://www.mylabourlaw.net and give your views or suggestions. Queries can be posted and be responded from there as usual.