Forums 论坛

Jenny Yen
yap_jy@hotmail.com
24/03/2008 14:58:20
Re: OT Rate

We would like checked whether the rate that we listed is correct

1. Public holiday ( x 2 )
2. Gazzetted holiday ( x 3 )

We have called the labour office & they seems to say that both rate should be x 3

Please advice.

Thank you.
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
24/03/2008 15:17:07
What is the difference between public holiday and gazetted holiday? In fact all public holidays are gazetted holidays. So, 3x is correct.

Edit | Delete

gamakichi77
24/03/2008 15:41:04
how much is salary entitlement for overtime wages?...is there any ammendments from RM2.5K minimum?...this is falls under subsection (2) from section 2 rite?
Edit | Delete

KL Siew
24/03/2008 16:18:02
I am not aware of any such amendment to 2.5K. Why not ask the Labour Department about this and let us know?
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

KL Siew has put up a sister site by the name of mylabourlaw.net, which is in effect a more user-friendly version of the present popular pesaraonline.net. The site is in the process of being fine-tuned but it is fully functional. You are invited to visit the website at http://www.mylabourlaw.net and give your views or suggestions. Queries can be posted and be responded from there as usual.