Forums 论坛

ml.loh
18/03/2008 17:10:40
Re: Warning letter on not performing

Dear Mr Siw,

Can we issue the warning letter on the non performance basis ? means for those staff who has failed to achieve the minimum monthly sales target? if the staff still fail to achieve in continous month, can we give him 3 warning letter for 3 continous mth ?

And how abt if the staff has done misconduct during his not-performing month, can we issue another warning letter after the warning letter of non achieving sales target ?

Thank you
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
18/03/2008 21:46:15
I think it is better to find ways to improve sales rather than giving warnings for not achieving targets. You can of course give warnings but this can lead to all sort of arguments and disputes like targets too high, poor demand for the products and so on. Different warnings should be given to different misconducts.
Edit | Delete

Ms Khor
khor.sm@gmail.com
19/03/2008 11:55:13
Can employer deduct or hold sales person salary if the sales person customer not management to pay after 90 days (amount deduct base on invoice) will be refund if the customer pay.
Edit | Delete

KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
19/03/2008 12:11:48
You cannot do that, it is not lawful under Section 24 of the Employment Act.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

KL Siew has put up a sister site by the name of mylabourlaw.net, which is in effect a more user-friendly version of the present popular pesaraonline.net. The site is in the process of being fine-tuned but it is fully functional. You are invited to visit the website at http://www.mylabourlaw.net and give your views or suggestions. Queries can be posted and be responded from there as usual.