Forums 论坛

kmc
13/03/2008 14:51:39
Re: Travelling over weekend

My job requires me to travel occasionally. My employer inform me that employees are expected to do their travelling over the weekend eventhough it is not mentioned in the Company's HR policy. They don't provide replacement leave for the travelling days over weekend.

is there anywhere in the employment act that covers this type of issue?

tks
Edit | Delete


kL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
13/03/2008 15:51:34
As far as the Employment Act is concerned (covering non manual employees with salary not more than RM1500), it is about working on rest days and Section 60 covers it. In your case, you can always ask your HR about your travelling over weekend if you are realy unhappy about it. You can overcome it somewhat like by booking later flight or start travelling in the evening so that you will still more time with the family. Anyway, such practice is quite common among more senior staff.
Edit | Delete

deprived of family time
marque80@gmail.com
19/03/2008 18:19:01
Mr. Siew, i have just submitted an inquiry with regards to the same problem that kmc is having. Please do share your comments. Thank you
Edit | Delete

kmc
20/03/2008 12:45:24
sometimes it is not possible to get a flight in the late evening if u are travelling overseas.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

KL Siew has put up a sister site by the name of mylabourlaw.net, which is in effect a more user-friendly version of the present popular pesaraonline.net. The site is in the process of being fine-tuned but it is fully functional. You are invited to visit the website at http://www.mylabourlaw.net and give your views or suggestions. Queries can be posted and be responded from there as usual.