Forums 论坛



Stefanie
12/02/2009 10:49:36
Re: 整个月最后两天没上班,公司可以不给整个月的人工吗?

我了解如过超过48小时没做工就当作自动辞职, 我是明白的。。。。但我的问题是如过在整个月最后两天没上班,公司可以不给整个月的人工吗? 还是只扣除那两天而已?
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
12/02/2009 13:58:31
You better deduct only two days salary. You can of course give him warning for the absence if necessary.
Edit | Delete

Stefanie
12/02/2009 16:46:41
就是说扣除那两天,无论怎样都要给FULL PAYMENT 咯。。。。
我现在有一个员工,他已经给ONE MONTH NOTICE TERMINATION (UNDER PROBATION)。。。但他最后两天没来公司上班,(他也没有通知公司原因)。。。想这样的情形我可以不给他SALARY 吗?
Edit | Delete

KL Siew
12/02/2009 17:42:50
From the salary for number of days worked deduct two days salary as indemnity for the 2 days short notice. For example in Jan, his working days will be 31-2. Then from the 29 days salary deduct another 2 days salary as indemnity. If you are thinking of not paying him a single cent in Jan, I think it is not ok.
Edit | Delete

Stefanie
12/02/2009 21:16:49
On behalf of boss, could we use below act???????????????


Section 15(2) of the Employment Act may give you the info.

15. When contract is deemed to be broken by employer and employee.

(1) An employer shall be deemed to have broken his contract of service with the employee if he fails to pay wages in accordance with Part III,

(2) An employee shall be deemed to have broken his contract of service with the employer if he has been continuously absent from work for more than two consecutive working days without prior leave from his employer, unless he has a reasonable excuse for such absence and has informed or attempted to inform his employer of such excuse prior to or at the earliest opportunity during such absence.

Edit | Delete

KL Siew
13/02/2009 08:10:58
Of course, you can try to use it.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Read the latest labour law! At the new Labour Law website