Forums 论坛



Ms. Ng
16/11/2009 18:20:34
Re: Deduction Unpaid Leave

May I know did company have the right to set their own ruler to deducted employee salary : daily basic + rest day due to their absent on duties fall before or after Holiday ( Sunday, Co. Indication Holiday or Public Holiday ) ?
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
16/11/2009 18:35:37
That's what Section 60D(2) of the Employment Act says:

"60D(2) Any employee who absents himself from work on the working day immediately preceding or immediately succeeding a public holiday or two or more consecutive public holidays or any day or days substituted therefor under this section without the prior consent of his employer shall not be entitled to any holiday pay for such holiday or consecutive holidays unless he has a reasonable excuse for such absence. "

You may also consult the Labour Department about your question.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Read the latest labour law! At the new Labour Law website