Forums 论坛



James
27/07/2009 10:55:40
Re: Sick Leave

Claim SOCSO 就没有有薪病j假吗?
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
27/07/2009 11:03:01
是的, it is stated in Section 60F(4) of the Employment Act:

60F(4) No employee shall be entitled to paid sick leave for the period during which the employee is entitled to maternity allowance under Part IX, or for any period during which he is receiving any compensation for disablement under the Workmen's Compensation Act, 1952, or any periodical payments for temporary disablement under the Employees Social Security Act, 1969.
Edit | Delete

james
27/07/2009 11:45:51
Thank your reply!
Edit | Delete

Hong
21/08/2009 10:34:25
60F(4) 若雇員在產期或在工人賠償法令或社會保險法令下受傷不能工作期間生病, 雇員無權領取有薪病假.

以上的法令是不是说如果该雇员有claim社会保险的话,雇主是不可以扣雇员的病假?那么如果socso还没有claim来的话,是不是雇主不需要给雇员
有薪病假?因为我们公司一向来都是病假照给。然后socso claim来的话,我们从他的户口扣钱出来。不知道这样的做法对吗?
Edit | Delete

Hong
21/08/2009 10:35:17
接上文。。。。

不过好像劳工法令里面有写到雇主不可以随便扣除雇员的薪金是吗?
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Read the latest labour law! At the new Labour Law website