Forums 论坛



LIV
06/07/2009 10:03:03
Re: sick leave

1) i would like to know about the different of 14days sick leave & 60days for hospital?is it the 60days is consecutive day, if employee take 2 days for hospital only,then i need to deduct his sick leave or 60day leave?
2) do u know about claim socso? if employee slight injured on working hours,this situation can be claim socso or not?or anycase happen on working hours can be claim socso? tq.
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
06/07/2009 11:22:34
1. Read Section 60F(aa) of the Employment Act below carefully. Sick leave and hospitalisation taken together shall be 60 days only:

" (aa) Where no hospitalisation is necessary:

(i) of fourteen days in the aggregate in each calendar year if the employee has been employed for less than two years;

(ii) of eighteen days in the aggregate in each calendar year if the employee has been employed for two years or more but less than five years;

(iii) of twenty-two days in the aggregate in each calendar year if the employee has been employed for five years or more; or

(bb) of sixty days in the aggregate in each calendar year if hospitalisation is necessary, as may be certified by such registered medical practitioner or medical officer:

Provided that the total number of days of paid sick leave in a calendar year which an employee is entitled to under this section shall be sixty days in the aggregate."

2. You have to consult SOCSO about that.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Read the latest labour law! At the new Labour Law website