Forums 论坛



jocelyn
02/07/2009 16:37:52
Re: MC vs PUBLICHOLIDAY

if public holiday have to work,normally company will replace 1 day for staff.but during working day also is public holiday,she take mc,so how to calculate?is it company have to pay for 1 day salary and also replace 1 day for staff?
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
02/07/2009 17:15:14
If he has already worked part of the day, I think he should be paid according to section 60D(3a) of the Employment Act, i.e. two days salary extra. Treat that day as a full working day, no replacement is required. Consult the Labour Office if necessary.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Read the latest labour law! At the new Labour Law website