Forums 论坛



DX
01/06/2009 13:45:05
Re: Working during public holiday

Dear Sir,
would like to see your advise for the below issue.
an office staff (data entry) with salary less than RM1.5k/mth.
If he come to work during public holiday for only 3 hours, Company is liable to paid the OT for full day at 8 hours & the OT rate is counted at the rate of 2X?
Thnks for advise
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
01/06/2009 14:08:27
Liable to pay for one full day at (salary/26) x 2. No OT in this case. See Section 60D(3) of the Employment Act.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Read the latest labour law! At the new Labour Law website