Forums 论坛



Lay Hoon
ahfen_79@yahoo.com
31/05/2007 17:27:22
Re: Termination

If a staff absent from work for more than 2 days. It will be considered as absconded right? Does the company need to sent a termination notice to inform the satff that his service is being terminated?
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
31/05/2007 20:13:54
Please read Section 15 of the Employment Act as follow:

"15. When contract is deemed to be broken by employer and employee.

(1) An employer shall be deemed to have broken his contract of service with the employee if he fails to pay wages in accordance with Part III,

(2) An employee shall be deemed to have broken his contract of service with the employer if he has been continuously absent from work for more than two consecutive working days without prior leave from his employer, unless he has a reasonable excuse for such absence and has informed or attempted to inform his employer of such excuse prior to or at the earliest opportunity during such absence. .."

Please the words "....unless he has a reasonable excuse for such absence and has informed or attempted to inform his employer of such excuse prior to or at the earliest opportunity during such absence. ...."



Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Read the latest labour law! At the new Labour Law website