Forums 论坛



Jessie
19/08/2008 16:41:14
Re: Resigned without notice

If a new staff working only less than 1 week and left without any notice. Should company still need to pay his/her salary?
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
20/08/2008 08:04:05
You don't pay unless your agreed notice period is immediate or 24 hours notice.
Edit | Delete

jessie
20/08/2008 14:59:40
is there any labour law section that i can refer to?
many thanks
Edit | Delete

KL Siew
20/08/2008 16:05:25
Refer to Section 12 of the Employment Act
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Read the latest labour law! At the new Labour Law website