Forums 论坛



Karen
karensckee@yahoo.com
25/09/2007 11:29:57
Re: Public holiday replacement

At our company we put in an extra hour each day to have Saturdays off. However when a public holiday eg. Agong's B'day, Governer's B'day falls on a Saturday it is not replaced as the HR Manager says he does not have to replace it.
Is the company required to replace such holidays?
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
25/09/2007 12:56:32
Public Holiday falling on Saturday gets no replacement. The following Section 60 is quite clear about it. It says only the last of the two days is treated as rest day:

"...59. Rest days.

(1) Every employee shall be allowed in each week a rest day of one whole day as may be determined from time to time by the employer, and where an employee is allowed more than one rest day in a week the last of the rest days shall be the rest day for the purposes of this Part:..."

Anywhere, if you following the Government service, you wouldn't go wrong. When PH falls on Saturday, government servants don't get a holiday on the following Monday.

Edit | Delete

TAMMY HO
raincom@streamyx.com
22/07/2008 15:47:01
Public holiday which day must pay in triple,eg 1st January, 1st May, National day 31st, Agong Birthday
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Read the latest labour law! At the new Labour Law website