Forums 论坛



ir
29/06/2007 11:17:35
Re: Replacement leave

I am currently working in a newspaper company in Sarawak and our working hours are from 1.00pm till 9.00pm daily with 1 off day. I have my off day on Monday. My query is if we work on a public holiday and it is not a press holiday, how many days are we entitled to the actual replacement of the leave. For your info, we are only entitled to one day replacement for every public holiday that we work, except for press holiday whereby there will be no publication for that day. What is our entitlement under EA 1955? How does Sarawak Labour Ordinance incorporate this?
Thks
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
29/06/2007 13:06:16
Section 104 of the Sarawak Labour Ordinance does not say anything about giving another day off when an employee is required to work on a public holiday. The Employment Act 1955 (not applicable to Sarawak) also mentions nothing about this. If an employee is required to work on a public holidays he shall be paid another two days wages, that's all, nothing about subsituting another day. If you do that it looks like you are only a day off instead of two extra days' wages, not very fair, isn't it? So, you may a reason to have your doubts.

I think what you can do now is to refer the matter to Labour Department in Sarawak or your union officials if your company is unionised.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Read the latest labour law! At the new Labour Law website