carol
carolliewngalai@yahoo.com
3/19/2008 1:06:38 PM
Re: appoinment letter

i have some questions to ask you, and hope you can help me.

My company need to restructuring, all staffs employment things need change to another company (subsidiary). So how can i do? is it terminate them, then re-issue appoinment letter to all staffs?

Another is the managment have revise some company rules and regulations. Is it re-issue appoinment letter to all staffs?
Edit | Delete

KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
3/19/2008 2:51:20 PM
You will have to. Please acquiant yourself with the Employment(Termination and Lay-off Benefits)Regulations 1980 especially regulations 6 and 8. This Regulations can be found on this website. You may use this link to do it http://www.pesaraonline.net/terminationbenefits.htm After this visit the Labour Department and consult one of the officers for more info

About new company rules and regulations, you have to notify the employes.

Edit | Delete

Carol
carolliewngalai@yahoo.com
3/21/2008 6:44:09 PM
That's mean is need to re-issue appointment letter again but use different company letter head, right?
Edit | Delete

KL Siew

3/22/2008 9:13:45 AM
Yes, correct. Terms and conditions shall not be less favourable than before and there shall be no break in the period of employment from the previous employer.
Edit | Delete

carol

3/26/2008 9:58:50 AM
Thus, what is the new appoinment date? is it follow joined date or start from presently?
Edit | Delete

KL Siew

3/26/2008 6:19:04 PM
It will be the present date.
Edit | Delete

carol

4/7/2008 4:54:24 PM
i feel some confusing about the date and probation period because some staffs under probation period, i cannot put the present join date and that will be extention of the probation period. Can i use another method that to transfer them from this company to another new company, aslo issue addendum and revision letter to them?Then descripted other terms and conditions unchanged, so staffs will no fear for this changes better than to issue termination and new appoinment letter. Do you agreed about this method?
Edit | Delete

KL Siew

4/7/2008 8:07:45 PM
If you have the power to transfer and the subsidiary has no say in such matter, then your method should be alright. No need to have an addendum, only have to mention in the transfer letter that all terms and conditions remain unchanged and previous service as continuous.
Edit | Delete

Post Response提问

Name 名:
Email 电信 :  (optional 可以不用)
Message问题: